BMS Diary

 

 

 

Other Concerts and Events

 

In this section, members may submit infomation about British music events around the UK and beyond. Please submit your information to the Publicity Officer in the format provided below including website link.

 

Please note that whilst every effort is made to check the details which are posted here, they are provided by a third party. You should always check programmes, venues and dates before travelling to these events.

 

3rd - 6th October 2018

WILLIAM ALWYN FESTIVAL, Suffolk

http://www.williamalwyn.co.uk

Wednesday 3rd October 2018

10.30am – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Villiers String Quartet
Rachel Speirs, soprano

Alwyn String Quartet No. 8; Four Songs

John Joubert Remember (2018), world premiere

Leonard Bernstein Variations on an Octatonic Scale

Alwyn String Quartet No. 9

Dvorak String Quartet in A flat Major, op.105


3pm – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

The Royal Academy of Music Wind Ensemble

Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K.375

Alwyn Divertimento

Britten Metamorphoses after Ovid, op.49

Alwyn Concerto for Flute and Eight Wind Instruments


THURSDAY 4th OCTOBER 2018

10.30am – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

A Celebration for Sir John Manduell:

John Turner, recorders
Richard Simpson, oboe
Lesley-Jane Rogers, soprano
Members of the Villiers Quartet

Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K.370

Beethoven String Trio in D Major, op.9 no.2

Plus: a garland of newly commissioned pieces for soprano and ensemble in memory of Sir John Manduell, settings inspired by the work of W. B. Yeats - by composers including: Sally Beamish, Gary Carpenter, Peter Dickinson, Elis Pekhonen, Jeremy Pike, Geoffrey Poole, and David Horne.

3pm – Electric Picture Palace, Southwold

Film Matinée

The Heart of England (1954) Documentary: music by Elisabeth Lutyens
Life for Ruth (1962) Feature Film: music by William Alwyn

booking essential


FRIDAY 5th OCTOBER 2018

11am – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Coffee Concert:

Kathryn Thomas, flute
Sarah-Jane Bradley, viola,
Lucy Wakeford, harp

Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio

Alwyn Naiades

David Matthews Darkness Draws In (2006)

Joseph Jongen Danse Lente (1917)

Christopher Wright Soliloquy (2006)

Alwyn Crépuscule

Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

 

7.30pm – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Nathan Williamson and friends:

Sara Trickey, violin
Sarah-Jane Bradley, viola
Charles Watt, cello
Nathan Williamson, piano

Alwyn Rhapsody for Piano Quartet

David Matthews Sonatina for Viola and Piano (2016), world premiere

Nathan Williamson Cello Sonata (2018), world premiere

Schumann Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Piano Quartet in E flat major, op.47

 

SATURDAY 6th OCTOBER 2018

10.30am – Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Mozart String Quartet in C Major K. 157

Doreen Carwithen String Quartet No. 2

Michael Tippett String Quartet No. 2

Debussy String Quartet in G Minor Op. 10

 

7.30pm, Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh

Jennifer Pike, violin
Petr Limonov, piano

Grazyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice

Massenet Meditation

Wieniawski Legende

Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Szymanowski Mythes, Nocturne and Tarantella 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 4th October, 7.30pm
St Peter's Church, Hinton Road, Bournemouth, BH1 2EE
Eternal be the Sleep - Parry 100 Festival
The third performance in our 2018 series, 'Eternal be the Sleep', commemorating the centenary of Hubert Parry's death and the end of the First World War. This concert is part of the Parry 100 Festival, and takes place in the stunning St Peter's Church, Bournemouth, where Hubert Parry was christened in 1848.
Ivor Gurney                Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
C. Hubert H. Parry     Sorrow and pain
Cecilia McDowall       I know that my redeemer liveth
C. Hubert H. Parry     Love is a sickness
Edward Elgar             They are at rest
Herbert Howells         Psalm 121
                                    Requiem aeternam
Gustav Holst              Nunc Dimittis
C. Hubert H. Parry     Songs of Farewell

The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

https://www.thecaricesingers.co.uk

_________________________________________________________________________

 

4th - 7th October 2018

ENGLISH MUSIC FESTIVAL - YORKSHIRE

https://www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk/2018-autumn-festival/programme.php

 

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER
6.00pm SIMONSTONE HALL HOTEL
Hawes, North Yorkshire, DL8 3LY
YORKSHIRE EMF SOIRÉE WITH PROSECCO AND CANAPÉS
J.S. BACH: Partita in E major for solo violin, BWV1006
PAUL LEWIS: Le Morte d’Arthur
WORLD PREMIÈRE PERFORMANCE
ALAN RIDOUT: Ferdinand the Bull
EM MARSHALL-LUCK | reciter
RUPERT MARSHALL-LUCK | violin

 

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER
7.00pm ST ANDREW’S CHURCH
Aysgarth, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
Performance with simultaneous film screening of the six winning scores of the EMF Young Composers’ Film Music Competition. The films, newly commissioned by the EMF from the Yorkshire Film Archive, present black and white and early colour archive material about landscape, agriculture and transport in the Dales, with many recognisable scenes of Aysgarth, Hawes, Richmond, Castle Bolton and the surrounding areas.
RUPERT MARSHALL-LUCK | violin
JOSEPH SPOONER | cello
DUNCAN HONEYBOURNE | piano
 

SATURDAY 6 OCTOBER
11.00 amST ANDREW’S CHURCH
Aysgarth, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
1918: WAR’S EMBERS AND ECHOES OF A DYING AGE
SIR HUBERT PARRY: Shulbrede Tunes
SIR ARTHUR BLISS: Elegy (FKB Thiepval 1916)
JOHN IRELAND: London Pieces
FREDERICK DELIUS: Three Preludes
ARMSTRONG GIBBS: An Essex Rhapsody
WILLIAM ALWYN: Three Preludes
ERNEST FARRAR: Waltz
FRANK BRIDGE: Sonata
DUNCAN HONEYBOURNE | piano

 

2.30pm ST ANDREW’S CHURCH
Aysgarth, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: It was a lover and his lass
FREDERICK DELIUS: So white, so soft, so sweet is she; To Daffodils
GERALD FINZI: Come away, death; Fear no more the heat o’ the sun; Who is Silvia?
ROGER QUILTER: Weep you no more, sad fountains
IVOR GURNEY: Under the Greenwood Tree; Spring; Sleep
WILLIAM BROWNE: To Gratiana dancing and singing
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Vagabond; Let Beauty Awake
FREDERICK DELIUS: Twilight fancies
JOSEPH HAYDN: The Sailor’s Song
JOHN IRELAND: Sea Fever; Hope the Hornblower
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon
IVOR GURNEY: I will go with my Father a-ploughing
Trad. arr. BENJAMIN BRITTEN: The Ploughboy
PETER WARLOCK: My own Country
ARMSTRONG GIBBS: Silver; Five Eyes
ROYAL NORTHERN COLLEGE OF MUSIC SONGSTERS
OLIVIA CARRELL | soprano
KAMIL BIEN | tenor
LIAM McNALLY | baritone
 

7.00pm ST ANDREW’S CHURCH
Aysgarth, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
MASTERPIECES OF THE ENGLISH GOLDEN AGE
WILLIAM BYRD: Mass for four voices; Laetentur coeli; Ne irascaris; Domine / Civitas sancti tui; Sing joyfully; Miserere mei; Ave verum Corpus; Justorum animae; Haec dies
THOMAS TALLIS: If ye love me; O nata lux; Salvator mundi
THOMAS TOMKINS: When David heard
ORLANDO GIBBONS: Almighty and everlasting God
THOMAS WEELKES: When David heard
YORKSHIRE BACH CHOIR
 

SUNDAY 7 OCTOBER
11.00am BOLTON CASTLE
Castle Bolton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
HERBERT HOWELLS: Lambert’s Clavichord
HERBERT HOWELLS: Howells’s Clavichord
DUNCAN HONEYBOURNE | clavichord

2.30pm BOLTON CASTLE
Castle Bolton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
JOSEPH PHIBBS: Suite for solo violin
PETER MAXWELL DAVIES: Sonata for Violin Alone
RICHARD PANTCHEFF: Introduction and Allegro
UK PREMIÈRE PERFORMANCE
ALAN GIBBS: Enigma Duet for violin and cello
WORLD PREMIÈRE PERFORMANCE
BENJAMIN BRITTEN: Suite no.3 for solo cello
RUPERT MARSHALL-LUCK | violin
JOSEPH SPOONER | cello
 

7.00pm BOLTON CASTLE
Castle Bolton, Leyburn, North Yorkshire, DL8 3SR
PAUL LEWIS: Le Morte d’Arthur
RICHARD BLACKFORD: Dreams and Spells for solo violin and narrator
WORLD PREMIÈRE PERFORMANCE
RICHARD PANTCHEFF: To Autumn
WORLD PREMIÈRE PERFORMANCE
EM MARSHALL-LUCK | reciter
RUPERT MARSHALL-LUCK | violin

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 5th October, 7.30pm
Eternal be the sleep
St Paul's Knightsbridge, 32a Wilton Place, London, SW1X 8SH
A special performance of Hubert Parry's poignant Songs of Farewell and other British choral works to mark the release of our new disc for the BBC Music Magazine. 
The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

https://www.thecaricesingers.co.uk/

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 6th October 2018, 7.30pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG 
GLINKA Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
BLISS Piano Concerto (piano: Poom Prommachart)
BRAHMS Variations on a Theme of Haydn
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 6th October 2018 from 7:00pm 
Razumovsky Music Studio, 56 College Road, London NW10 5ET
CD Launch – From the Shadow of the Great War
Liubov Ulybysheva (‘Cello) and John Paul Ekins (Piano) invite you to come and celebrate 100 years since peace was reached at the end of World War I, with the launch of their CD of English Music for ‘Cello & Piano.
7pm Pre-concert drinks
7.30pm Concert – to include excerpts from the CD
8.45pm Post-concert supper
Admission £30
Please book your tickets by emailing:
administrator@razumovsky.org.uk
polina.kogan@me.com

__________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 7th October
7.30 pm. at All Saints’

Last Night of the Festival: LONDON METROPOLITAN BRASS https://www.londonmetropolitanbrass.com/ with audience participation Conductor: David Clark This exciting brass band returns to the Festival in a programme to include   Elgar’s Imperial March, Nimrod and Chanson de Matin and Edward Gregson’s Partita and Prelude for an Occasion. In the second half of the concert there will be an opportunity to join in with some last night favourites including Elgar’s Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1 (‘Land of Hope and Glory’), and Parry’s Jerusalem.

www.eastfinchleyartsfestival.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 7th October at 3.00pm

Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Lest We Forget: A commemorative concert to mark the end of the Great War 
Featuring some of Britain’s best loved songs by Vaughan Williams, Butterworth, Gurney and Finzi, and a performance of Ian Venables’ song cycle 'Through These Pale Cold Days'. 

James Gilchrist, tenor
Benjamin Frith, piano
Richard Jenkinson, ‘cello

http://www.worcesterlive.co.uk/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 12 October at 7.30pm          
Claines Church, Claines Road, Claines, Worcester WR3 7RN
Astaria String Quartet
Volante Strings
With students from Gloucester Academy of Music 
CM@W Festival Opening Concert
Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47
New Work - Commissioned by the 2018 Chamber Music @ Worcester Festival
Britten: Simple Symphony Op 4
Elgar: Salut D’Amour / Idylle Op 4 No 1
           Beau Brummel
Bax: String Quartet No 1 in G

www.chambermusicatworcester.com    

__________________________________________________________________________

 

13th & 14th October 2018 

13th Malcolm Arnold Festival 

'The Consummate Communicator'

https://www.royalandderngate.co.uk/whats-on/malcolm-arnold-festival-18/

Saturday 13th October 3.00pm 
Festival Launch by Simon Callow
Malcolm Arnold Academy
Hilary Davan Wetton and The Malcolm Arnold Festival Strings 
Soloist: Tabea Debus (recorder)
Family Concert
Arnold Violin Piece 
Bowers  Piece for recorder soloist, recorders and strings    
Arnold    Sonata for String Orchestra    
Malcolm Williamson Lento for strings     
Arnold Recorder Concerto  

5.00pm
Words and Fantasies 1
The 4 Woodwind Fantasies, interspersed by readings of words by Sir Malcolm.

7.30pm
Talk by Tim Bowers on ‘The Dancing Master’

8.00pm 
The Dancing Master

concert performance with piano trio and soloists
Conductor, John Andrews

 

Sunday 14th October 2018

10.30am
Northampton County Youth Orchestra
- Roots of Heaven Overture
- Sweeney Todd Ballet Suite
- English Dances set 2
- Inn of the Sixth Happiness

12.00am
David Mellor talk ‘The significance of Malcolm Arnold and why he is to be rated as an important voice in post war British music’

2.00pm
John Griff – Music for TV and Radio

3.45pm
Rushden Town Brass Band
- Fanfare for a Festival - 2mins
- Attleborough Suite - 10mins
- Hobson’s Brass - 17mins
- Little suite for brass - 10mins
- Four Cornish Dances - 10mins

5.00pm
Words and Fantasies 2
The 4 Brass Fantasies, interspersed by readings of words by Sir Malcolm.

6.30pm
MAA present an informal concert of music by Arnold and Bernstein.

7.30pm
Gala Concert BBC Concert Orchestra (Conducted by Keith Lockhart)
Soloist: Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Leonard Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Malcolm Arnold – Scherzetto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold – Symphony no.4
Aaron Copland – Clarinet Concerto

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday 15th October 2018 at 1:00pm
Nicholas Daniel oboe
Charles Owen piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio 'Kommt, eilet und laufet' BWV249
Sinfonia (arr. for oboe and piano)
Pavel Haas Oboe Suite
Julian Anderson: The Bearded Lady
Igor Stravinsky Russian Maiden's song (arr. for oboe and piano)
York Bowen Sonata for oboe and piano Op. 85
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 20th October 2018 7:30pm
Bliss: Morning Heroes
Britten: Ballad of Heroes
Gurney: A Gloucestershire Rhapsody

Watford Colosseum
Samuel West narrator
Ben Johnson tenor
BBC Concert Orchestra
Hertfordshire Chorus
David Temple conductor

http://www.hertfordshirechorus.org.uk/concerts/

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 21st October 3.00pm

The Great Hall Malvern College
'The Silence in our Hearts'
A Sequence of Music, Poetry & Prose to mark the centenary of the ending of The Great War 1918
Music includes Edward Elgar's Violin Sonata 1918 and motets by Thomas Tallis, Edward Elgar, Vaughan Williams, William Walton and Edgar Day

Aldwyn Voices

Adrian Lucas - Conductor

Miriam Kramer - Violin
Nicholas Durcan - Piano
Peter Sutton - Reader

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 24th October 2018 at 7:30PM

RETURNS ONLY

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; 
Tenebrae vocal ensemble
Nigel Short conductor
Eugene Asti piano
Edward Elgar: They are at rest
Ivor Gurney: Since I believe in God the Father Almighty; By a Bierside; In Flanders
Judith Bingham: A Walk with Ivor Gurney
Herbert Howells: Take him, earth, for cherishing
Ivor Gurney: Sleep
Hubert Parry: Songs of Farewell

Arnold Schoenberg: Friede auf Erden Op. 13
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 25th October 2018
Bob Boas, 22 Mansfield Street, London W1G 9NR 
Kathryn Rudge – mezzo and Will Vann - piano in preparation for a revival of Parry’s oratorio 'Judith' at (Royal Festival Hall on 3rd April 2019 with Eleanor Dennis, Toby Spence, Henry Waddington, Crouch End Festival Chorus and the London Mozart Players.) 

The evening will feature performances from BBC New Generation Artist Kathryn Rudge, who will be singing the mezzo-soprano role in the performance at RFH and Julia Desbruslais, cellist and Executive Director of the London Mozart Players, with me at the piano. The programme will include some favourite English songs alongside excerpts from Judith, including the famous aria Long Since in Egypt's Pleasant Land, which became the famous hymn Dear Lord and Father of Mankind.

Professor Jeremy Dibble, the world’s foremost expert on English Oratorio and Parry in particular, will give a short talk as part of the evening, which will be preceded and followed by drinks and canapés. Drinks at 7.00pm will be followed by a performance and talk of around 60-70 minutes at 7.30pm. 

Book by email: boas22m@btinternet.com
If you do not have email then 'phone 020 7436 0344 or write to address above.

For more information about Judith, or to support:londonenglishsongfestival.org/judith or londonenglishsongfestival.org/support.

__________________________________________________________________________

 

27th and 28th October 2018

Roxburgh Hall Theatre, Stowe School

Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers

Arcadian Opera:

Jennifer Parker
Brian Smith-Walters
Steven East
April Fredrick
Ian Beadle
Richard Woodall
Elouise Waterhouse
Phillip Abbott

To celebrate the Centenary of Women’s Suffrage Arcadian Opera will be mounting a full production of Ethel Smyth’s great operatic masterpiece. Most unjustly neglected at a time when women composers were simply not taken seriously in this country, Ethel compounded her controversial status by her close association with the suffragette movement.

http://www.arcadianopera.com/2018/03/08/the-wreckers/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

28 October 2018, 5:00pm
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
David Hall, Tim Johnson, Richard Farnes and Mark Messenger conductors
David Goode organ
RCM String Band 
Eton College Chapel Choirs 
Twyford School Senior Choir 
Programme to include: 
Parry Ode to Music
Parry I was Glad
Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Parry Jerusalem

To commemorate the centenary of one of Britain’s most loved composers, Sir Hubert Parry, we’re delighted to bring together singers and musicians from the schools he attended for this special concert.
A collective of musicians from the RCM String Band, Eton College Chapel and Lower Chapel Choir and Twford School Senior Choir will assemble around our Flentrop Orgelbouw organ in an unforgettable evening of music and commemoration.
The programme will present some of the most iconic pieces from Parry's hugely influential body of work, from his first choral masterpiece Blest Pair of Sirens to his immutable anthem, Jerusalem, as well as selected works from his contemporaries.
Professor Jeremy Dibble, expert on 19th and 20th-century British music, will introduce
the concert, which will be led by 2017 Royal Philharmonic Society Conductor of the Year Richard Farnes alongside David Hall, Tim Johnson and RCM Head of Strings Mark Messenger.
RCM Live
Watch this performance livestreamed
http://www.rcm.ac.uk/events/details/?id=1387581

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 2nd November 2018 at 7:30pm
Kings Place: Hall One, London
Before Life and After 
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52 (Before Life and After)
Finzi, Earth and Air and Rain: The Clock of the years, Op.15 no.8
Finzi, Earth and Air and Rain: Proud Songsters, poem by Thomas Hardy, Op.15 no.10
Finzi, The Too Short Time: Amabel (Before and after Summer)
Ireland, Three Songs to Poems by Hardy: Summer Schemes

Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Harriet Walter, Narrator

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 4th November 2018 at 2.45pm
Assembly Hall, Worthing
Verdi: Overture 'La Forza del Destino'
George Butterworth: Rhapsody - A Shropshire Lad
Hamilton Harty: Ode to a Nightingale

Verdi: Otello - Desdemona's final scene
Tchaikovsky: Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo & Juliet'
Helena Dix, soprano
John Gibbons, conductor
Worthing Symphony Orchestra
www.worthingsymphony.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

6th November 2018 at 1:15pm
St. Bride's Church (Fleet Street), London
Lunchtime Recital Series
John Ireland: London Pieces
John Ireland: Ballade of London Nights

Aaron Copland: Piano Sonata
Eric McElroy, piano

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Voices from Darkness 
9th - 11th November 2018

Clun Valley Chamber Music
www.clunvalleymusic.co.uk

Playing any music of the past we are, in a sense, delving into the mists of time and this seems nowhere truer than with the music written around the time of the First World War, that great cataclysm which re-shaped society in so many ways.
We shall be featuring the music of George Butterworth who lost his life at the Battle of the Somme in 1916, and whose relatively few works seem to grow in stature as the years go by. Alongside these, we present great works of the chamber music repertoire from both sides of the English Channel and, for our final concert, something rather different. 
The Auric String Quartet
Pavlo Beznosiuk & Oliver Cave - Violins 
Luba Tunnicliffe - Viola 
Richard Tunnicliffe - 'Cello
Gretel Dowdeswell - Piano 
Giles Underwood - Baritone 
John Kirkpatrick - voice, melodeon, concertina, button accordion
St George’s Clun Handbell Ringers
09 Nov 2018
7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Hopesay
Butterworth Suite for String Quartet; Butterworth Love Blows as the Wind Blows; Ravel String Quartet in F 
The Auric String Quartet & Giles Underwood 
Concert Two
10 Nov 2018
1pm, St George's Church Clun
Songs by Ivor Gurney, Samuel Barber, John Jeffreys and Vaughan-Williams  
Selections from Ravel "Le Tombeau de Couperin"
Giles Underwood & Gretel Dowdeswell 
Concert Three
7pm, St George's Church Clun
Bridge 3 Idylls for String Quartet; Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio; Elgar Piano Quintet Op 84 
The Auric String Quartet & Gretel Dowdeswell 
Concert Four
11 Nov 2018
6pm, Memorial Hall Clun
Folk Music from the George Butterworth collection at the English Folk Song and Dance Society, and music by Bartok, Lutoslawski and Rebecca Clarke, with readings of Poetry by Wilfred Owen, Siegfried Sassoon and others
John Kirkpatrick, Auric String Quartet & St. George’s C of E School Handbell team

__________________________________________________________________________


Saturday 10th November, 7.30pm
Pinner Parish Church, Church Lane, Pinner, Middlesex, HA5 3AA

Eternal be the Sleep

The final performance in our 2018 series, 'Eternal be the Sleep', commemorating the centenary of Hubert Parry's death and the end of the First World War. 
Ivor Gurney                Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
C. Hubert H. Parry     Sorrow and pain
Cecilia McDowall       I know that my redeemer liveth
C. Hubert H. Parry     Love is a sickness
Edward Elgar              They are at rest
Herbert Howells        Psalm 121 
Requiem aeternam (2)
Gustav Holst               Nunc Dimittis
C. Hubert H. Parry     Songs of Farewell

The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

https://www.thecaricesingers.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 10th November 2018 at 7:30pm 

Cornerstone, Didcot, Oxon OX11 7NE 
"By the Sleepy Lagoon - Desert Island Discs" - a celebration of British Light Classical Music by Coates, Elgar and many others made famous in TV and radio signature tunes.
Eric Coates London Everyday Suite (In Town Tonight)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade (Music in Minature) 279
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon (Desert Island Discs)
Eric Coates Calling All Workers (Music While You Work)
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Eric Coates Three Bears Phantasy
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express: Waltz
Percy Grainger Londonderry Air
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Vaughan Williams Fantasy on Greensleeves 125
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert

St Giles Orchestra

http://www.stgilesorchestra.org.uk/nextconcerts.htm

________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 10 November 2018   7.45 p.m.
All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Directed by Ed HughesThis concert is supported by the John Ireland Trust
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major - Violin Ellie Blackshaw, Solo Flutes Anne Hodgson, Sue Gregg
Ed Hughes Chroma for 11 solo strings
Peter Copley Farnham Fantasia
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale
The Musicians of All Saints

_________________________________________________________________________

 

10th November 2018 7.30pm

Tewkesbury Abbey

A Choral  Concert to Commemorate the end of the Great War”
The Philomusica of Gloucestershire
https://www.philomusica.org.uk/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 17th November 2018

British Art Song Competition BASC 2018

To be held in collaboration with BMS member Nigel Foster's London Song Festival. This year's nominated compulsory composer is Frank Bridge and the competition will take place in the Austrian Cultural Forum, Knightsbridge, London. Roger Vignoles will be taking the Masterclass.

Full details will be posted here in due course.

__________________________________________________________________________

 

21st November - 2nd December 2018

New Sussex Opera

Stanford: 'The Travelling Companion'

The Stanford Society is very excited to be a sponsor of the New Sussex Opera Company’s production of Stanford’s last opera, The Travelling Companion which will be presented in four performances from November 21st to December 2nd, 2018.
The opera is based on a story by Hans Christian Andersen with a libretto by Henry Newbolt ,who composed the poems which Stanford set for his choral works the Songs of the Sea and Songs of the Fleet.
Although composed in 1916, the opera had to wait for a first performance until 1925, more than a year after Stanford’s death.
Performances are scheduled as follows:
November 21st,  The Town Hall, Lewes, Sussex
November 22nd, Eastbourne, Sussex
November 30th, The Cadogan Hall, London.
December 2nd,  The Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, Essex.
(This will be a concert performance which will be recorded by SOMM Records.)
For further details of the venues, ticket pricing and availability please see the website of the New Sussex Opera.

https://www.newsussexopera.org/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 22nd November

7.30pm
St. Anne’s Church, 106 Highgate West Hill, London N6 6AP
Concert with poetry readings by Simon Callow, celebrating Highgate poets
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z730
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
Simon Callow, voice
Benjamin Nabarro, violin
Natalie Klouda, violin
Meghan Cassidy, viola
Gemma Rosefield
Ashok Klouda, cello
Simon Callaghan, piano

10.00pm 
Sonatas by Candlelight 
Arnold Bax Viola Sonata in G GP.251
Dimitri Murrath, viola
Simon Callaghan, piano
https://www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk/2018-festival

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 24 November 2018, 7.30pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG 
ELGAR Cockaigne (In London Town)
MEDTNER Piano Concerto No. 1 (Piano: Gaspar Hunt)
STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 15 December 2018
Ealing Green Church, Ealing Green W5 5QT 
Christmas concert, to include:
VIVALDI Gloria (Excerpts)
WORDSWORTH Variations on a Scottish Theme
Christmas carols
Featuring The Voice Section!
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

2019

 

Saturday 5th January, 6.00pm (St Mary's Church, Warwick)

Sunday 6th January, 6.00pm (Gloucester Cathedral Chapter House)

Meditating on the nocturnal mysteries of Twelfth Night. 
Samuel Barber          Twelfth Night
Walter Lambe            Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells        Here is the Little Door
                                   Sing lullaby
                                   A spotless rose
Nicholas Ludford      Ave Cujus Conceptio
Francis Poulenc        Un Soir de Neige
Per Nørgård               Winter hymn
Robert White              Christie qui lux es et dies
Gustav Mahler (arr. Gottwald)
                                     Um mitternacht
Peter Warlock             The Rich Cavalcade
                                     Bethlehem Down
Sergei Rachmaninov   Bogoroditse Devo
Conductor: George Parris

 

Saturday 19th January 2019 7.45 p.m.
All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Directed by Andrew Sherwood
Bach Concerto for Three Violins in D major
Ric Graebner Symphony No.3
Amoret Abis Vibraphone Concerto
Soloist: Adam Bushell
Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
The Musicians of All Saints

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 26 January 2019, 7.30pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG 
To include:
George LLOYD Symphony No. 1 in A
DVORAK Symphony No. 7
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

30 January 2019 at 1:00pm
Emmanuel United Reform Church, Cambridge
Lunchtime Recital Series
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
W.A. Mozart: Rondo in A minor, KV511
John Ireland: Sarnia - An Island Sequence
Eric McElroy, piano

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday 4th February at 7.30pm
Queen Elizabeth Hall
British Treasures
Part of Classical Season 2018/19
Join Corinthian Chamber Orchestra and conductor Michael Seal as they return to Southbank Centre for an evening of much-loved British treasures from the 20th century.
The evening starts with a performance of Bax's Cornish symphonic poem Tintagel, before the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra's Associate Leader, Zoë Beyers, joins for Britten's Violin Concerto. The concert concludes with Walton's epic Symphony No.1 making it a night not to be missed.
Corinthian Chamber Orchestra 
Michael Seal conductor
Zoë Beyers violin
Bax: Tintagel - tone poem
Britten: Violin Concerto
Walton: Symphony No.1

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 7th February 2019 at 7.30pm

Assembly Hall, Worthing
John Williams: E.T.
Malcolm Arnold: Heroes of Telemark - Suite
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
John Gibbons, conductor
Worthing Symphony Orchestra
www.worthingsymphony.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 2nd March 2019 7.45pm
All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Directed by Andrew Sherwood
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K.191 Soloist: Ian Glen 
Robert Hanson Romanzo 
John Alexander Cleave First performance

Bartók Divertimento for String Orchestra
Haydn Symphony No.22 in E flat major ‘The Philosopher’
The Musicians of All Saints

__________________________________________________________________________

 

3rd April 2019

Royal Festival Hall, London

A revival of Parry’s oratorio 'Judith' at with Eleanor Dennis, Toby Spence, Henry Waddington, Crouch End Festival Chorus and the London Mozart Players.

For more information about Judith, or to support:londonenglishsongfestival.org/judith or londonenglishsongfestival.org/support.

__________________________________________________________________________


Sunday 9th June 2019 6.00 pm

Hamsey Church, Hamsey Festival

Music for wind quartet

Students from London Music Colleges.

Anne Hodgson - Flute, Clare Worth - Oboe
Phil Edwards - Clarinet, Ian Glen - Bassoon
Programme includes
Peter Copley Die Nacht ist kommen,
__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 16 June 2019 6.00pm
Violin - Andrew Sherwood, Stuart Deeks
Viola - Ellie Blackshaw
Cello - Peter Copley
Guy Richardson
Meditation on Gibbons’ 20th Fantasia
Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33 No.3 ‘The Bird’
Frank Bridge String Quartet No.3
The Musicians of All Saints

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 6th July 2019 7.45pm
All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Directed by Steve Dummer
Handel Concerto Grosso, Op.6 No.7 in B flat major
Paul Carr: Oboe Concerto
Soloist Clare Worth
Conall Gleeson New Work for Strings and Electronics
Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
The Musicians of All Saints

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 27th April 2019
St Albans Abbey, St Albans AL1 1BY
Provisional at this stage
Joint celebration concert with the St Albans Chamber Choir and the Wormser Kantorei
HANDEL Zadok the Priest
MOZART Coronation Mass
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Dona nobis pacem
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 22nd June 2019
St John’s Smith Square, Westminster, London SW1P 3HA (provisional)
British Music Society 40th Anniversary Gala Concert
To include:
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 5
Wordsworth Air (Divertmento)
Michael Hurd Overture to an unwritten comedy
Hamilton Harty Ode to a Nightingale
Doreen Carwithen Overture ‘Bishop Rock’
Bax Symphony No. 1

Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons, conductor

http://www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

3rd April 2019 at 7:00pm
Oriental Club, London
Martyn Jackson, violin and Annie Bielby, viola
Mozart: Trio in E flat K498 'Kegelstatt'
Clarke, Rebecca: Viola Sonata
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A minor Op. 23
Schumann: Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales) Op. 132

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Three Choirs Festival, 2019

Gloucester

Initial announcement of highlights:

https://3choirs.org/assets/Uploads/TCFG19-Preview-Flyer.pdf

 

 

Newsletter

Would you like to sign up to a free newsletter to be sent once a month with details of events with British Music? Simply pop in your details below and we will keep in touch!

Find the British Music Society on Facebook

Print Print | Sitemap
© British Music Society. Registered Charity 1043838