BMS Diary

Please send your advance concert listings to publicity@britishmusicsociety.com in the same format as those below. This page is updated occasionally; in order to make the most of more instant digital technology and aid your publicity, please also share your concert information by linking up with the British Music Society's Twitter feed and Facebook page. 

Concerts and Events

 

In this section, members may submit infomation about British music events around the UK and beyond. Please submit your information to the Publicity Officer in the format provided below including website link.

 

Information is gleaned from many sources.  You should always check programmes, venues and dates before travelling to these events.

Wednesday 6 November at 7:30pm

Royal Festival Hall, London
Knights and angels
Elgar: Froissart Overture, Op.19
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica Concerto for Harp and Strings
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Juliette Bausor, Flute
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
London Philharmonic Orchestra

https://www.southbankcentre.co.uk/whats-on/122587-knights-and-angels-2019

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 6 November at 7:00pm

1901 Arts Club, Waterloo, London

English Music Festival event

Bridge: Sonata

Britten: Notturno 

Richard Pantcheff: Sonata (premiere)

Duncan Honeybourne, piano 

https://www.1901artsclub.com/6-nov-2019-duncan-honeybourne-piano.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 6 November 2019 at 7:30pm

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP

Finzi: Before and After Summer, Op.16: Childhood among the Ferns; The Too Short Time: Amabel; Before and After Summer, Op.16: Channel Firing; Earth and Air and Rain, Op.15
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/roderick-williams-iain-burnside-201911061930

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 7th November at 7:00pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Henry V Live Screening
Walton: Film music from Henry V 
Philharmonia Orchestra
Frank Strobel, Conductor
Crouch End Festival Chorus

https://www.philharmonia.co.uk/concerts/2494/henry_v_live_screening

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 8th November 1:00pm
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London EC1V 9NG
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tippett String Quartet No 2
Heath Quartet

https://lso.co.uk/whats-on/icalrepeat.detail/2019/11/08/1581/-/heath-quartet-beethoven-tippett.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 8 November 2019 at 7:30pm

A Concert for Remembrance
St Peter's Church, Belsize Park, Belsize Square, London NW3 4HY
Dodgson, Stephen: Duo for flute and harp
Britten: British Folksongs (Arranged for flute and harp)
Bax: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Harty: In Ireland, for flute and piano (Arranged for flute and harp)
Vaughan Williams: Ralph Fantasia on "Greensleeves" (Arranged for flute and harp)
Heath, Dave: Beyond The Dark

Bethan Griffiths, Harp
Zara Jealous, Flute

https://www.belsize.org.uk/events/dates-for-your-diary

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 8th November 2019 at 7.30pm
Usher Hall, Lothian Road, Edinburgh EH1 2EA
Vaughan Williams: The Future (World Premiere)
Martin Yates, Conductor
Ilona Domnich, Soprano 
RSNO Chorus  
www.rsno.org.uk/concert/?c_id=964&action=Read+More 

 

Saturday 9th November 2019 at 7.30pm
Royal Concert Hall, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3NY
Vaughan Williams: The Future (World Premiere)
Martin Yates, Conductor
Ilona Domnich, Soprano 

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
RSNO Chorus  
www.rsno.org.uk/concert/?c_id=965&action=Read+More 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 9th November 2019 7:30pm
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
British Classics
Elgar Cockaigne Overture ‘In London Town

Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture and Suite

Britten Spring Symphony

RLPO
https://www.liverpoolphil.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 9 November at 7:30pm
Royal Festival Hall, London
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad, rhapsody for string orchestra
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast

Marin Alsop, Conductor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir

https://www.southbankcentre.co.uk/whats-on/114640-belshazzars-feast-2019

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 9 November 2019 at 7:30pm

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico SW1V 2AD
Jenkins, Sir Karl The Armed Man: Choral Suite
Finzi, Gerald Let us Garlands Bring

Fulham and Hammersmith Choral Society
Robert Patterson, Director
Thomas Fetherstonhaugh, Organ
Gavin Cranmer-Moralee, Baritone

http://www.fhcs.org.uk/concerts/4592703240

________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 9 November at 7.45pm
All Saints church, Lewes East Sussex
Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Peter Copley: Double Concerto for two violins
John Hawkins: Grounds for oboe and string orchestra

MAS orchestra

Andrew Sherwood

Ellie Blackshaw

Shereen Godber

Clare Worth
http://www.mas-lewes.co.uk/index.php?id=2019-20-season

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 10th November 2019 at 7:30pm
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden
London Philharmonic Orchestra & Marin Alsop
Butterworth, Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Saffron Walden Choral Society

https://saffronhall.com/calendar/london-philharmonic-orchestra-marin-alsop/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday, 9 November 2019, 7:30pm

St John's church, Standishgate WN1 1XD Wigan

Elgar: The Music Makers, 

Parry: I Was Glad

Holst: choral hymns from the Rig Veda

Wigan Choral Society

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday 11 November 2019 1:00 pm

Trafalgar Square, Charing Cross, London WC2N 4JJ

Works by Parry and Vaughan Williams.
St Martin’s Voices
Andrew Earis, Conductor

https://www.stmartin-in-the-fields.org/whatson-event/free-lunchtime-concert-st-martins-voices-6/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Tuesday 12 November 2019 1:00pm
Elgar: Sonata for Violin in E minor
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

Anete Graudina, Violin
Liene Circene-Ziemele, Piano

https://www.stmartin-in-the-fields.org/whatson-event/free-lunchtime-concert-anete-graudina-violin-liene-circene-ziemele-piano/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

12th November 2019 at 1:15pm
Bristol Cathedral
Ian Venables: The Stourhead Follies, Op. 4
Eric McElroy, piano

http://www.eric-mcelroy.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

16th November 2019 at 1.30pm
Queen's College, Oxford (Shulman Auditorium)
Ian Venables: The Stourhead Follies, Op. 4
Eric McElroy, piano

http://www.eric-mcelroy.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday 16th November 2019 at 7:30pm
Hereford Cathedral
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Ireland: These Things Shall Be
Butterworth: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem

Hereford Choral Society
Geraint Bowen, Conductor
www.herefordchoralsociety.org/NovemberConcert.php

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 17th November 2019 at 2:30pm
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, Hope St, Liverpool L1 9BP
William Alwyn: Festive March 
Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Doreen Carwithen: Suffolk Suite

Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Company

Simon Emery, conductor
Robin Haggart, tuba            
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
https://www.liverpoolphil.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 17 November 2019 at 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Conway Hall, 25 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4RL
Moeran: String Quartet no. 2 in E flat major
Carducci String Quartet

https://conwayhall.org.uk/event/carducci-quartet/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Monday 18th November 2019 at 1:00pm
Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP
Warlock: Peter Yarmouth Fair
Ireland: The three ravens
Vaughan Williams: Ralph The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Howells: Herbert King David
Britten: Benjamin Folk song arrangement: Oliver Cromwell

James Newby, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/james-newby-simon-lepper-201911181300

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23 November 2019 at 7:30pm

Christ Church, West Didsbury, Darley Avenue, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2ZD
Bax, Epithalamium
Bax, Mater ora Filium
Sheppard, John Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Finzi, Gerald Magnificat, Op.36

William Byrd Singers
Keith Orrell Conductor
Robert Woods Organ

http://www.williambyrdsingers.org.uk/Concerts/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Chester Cathedral

Chester Music Society Choir

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man 

Finzi: Immortality by Gerald Finzi

Helen Anne Gregory, mezzo soprano
Paul Smy, tenor

Chester Music Society Choir

Liverpool Sinfonia

Graham Jordan Ellis, Director
https://www.chestercathedral.com/events

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23rd November 2019 at 8:00pm 
University Church, High Street, Oxford OX1 4BJ 
Vaughan Williams: 'The Wasps' Overture 
Delius: Violin Concerto

Midori Komachi, violin
Oxford Chamber Orchestra
John Warner, conductor
www.ticketsoxford.com

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23 November 2019, 7:45pm
St Mary's Catholic Cathedral,Broughton Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3JR

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Mass in G minor
Kenneth Leighton: Mass Op.44

And organ works by Vaughan Williams and Kenneth Leighton played by Simon Leach

Scottish Chamber Choir

https://www.makingmusic.org.uk/event/scottish-chamber-choir/masses-double-choir

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23 November at 7.30pm
The Unitarian Church, Worthing Road, Horsham

Horsham Music Circle
Works by Paul Lewis, Karl Jenkins, Paul Patterson and William Alwyn.

The Aurora Duo

Heather Wrighton, harp; Emma Halnan, flute 

https://www.horsham-music-circle.org.uk/what-s-on

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23 November 2019 7:30pm
St David’s Church, Queen’s Street Exeter EX44HR

Saints and Angels
Exeter Festival Chorus
Herbert Howells: Hymn for St Cecilia

Benjamin Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia

Gerald Finzi: For St Cecilia - Ceremonial Ode
Herbert Howells: A Sequence for St Michael

William Harris: Faire is the Heaven

Eric Whitacre: Sainte-Chapelle

Judith Weir: My Guardian Angel

David Ogden: Angels from the realms of glory
Cygnet Theatre Company, providing short interludes of poetry from Dryden, Blake and Rossetti.

https://www.exeterfestivalchorus.org.uk/index.php/what-s-on
_______________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23 November

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Holst: Clear and Cool (a setting of Charles Kingsley's poetry - first performance since 1897)  

Holst: St Paul's Suite

Charlton Kings Choral Society

Regency Sinfonia

John Wright, conductor  

http://www.cheltenhamtownhall.org.uk/event/charlton-kings-choral-society-mozart-requiem-300557/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Tuesday 26 November, 7:00pm
St Lawrence Church, Chantry Lane, Towcester NN12 6YY
"The (A)isle is full of noises, sounds and sweet airs":
A concert by local young musicians in celebration of British Composers including:  
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
WH Squire: Danse Rustique
Peter Graham: Whirlwind

http://www.stlawrencechurch.org.uk/index.html

_________________________________________________________________________

 

2019 Highgate International Chamber Music Festival 

23rd - 30th November 2019

www.chambermusicfestival.co.uk/2019-festival

 

Tuesday 26th November 7.30pm

St Michael’s Church, South Grove, London N6 6BJ
Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.25
Benjamin Gilmore

Natalie Klouda, violin

Gary Pomeroy, viola

Ashok Klouda, cello

 

Tuesday 26th November at 10:00pm

St Michael’s Church, South Grove, London N6 6BJ
Concerts by Candlelight
Natalie Klouda: selection of solo & chamber music works including a world premiere
Natalie Klouda, violin and friends

 

Friday 29th November at 7.30pm

St Anne’s Church, Highgate West Hill, N6 6AP
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op.2
Nicholas Daniel, oboe

Peter Sparks, clarinet

Amy Harman, bassoon

James Pillai, horn

Simon Callaghan, piano

Benjamin Gilmore, violin

Gary Pomeroy, viola

Ashok Klouda, cello

Chi-chi Nwanoku, bass

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 28th November 2019 at 8:00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Pre-concert talk at 7:15pm
John Ireland: Two Songs - Tryst & During Music
Eric McElroy: The Fetch: Five Poems by Gregory Leadbetter (premiere)
Ian Venables: Two Songs, Op. 28 - Flying Crooked; At Midnight
Eric McElroy: A Dead Man's Embers
April Fredrick, soprano
Eric McElroy, piano
www.eric-mcelroy.com

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday 29 November 2019 at 7:45pm
East Sussex College, Mountfield Road, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2XH
Purcell: Fantasia No 10 in C minor 
Delius: Late Swallows
Julian Broughton: Nocturne 'Valdemosa' 
Elgar: In Smyrna 
Vaughan Williams: String Quartet No 2 in A minor 
Elgar: Quintet for piano and strings in A minor Op 84 

Fitzwilliam String Quartet:
Nancy Cooley, piano

https://www.fitzwilliamquartet.com/schedule.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 30th November 2019, 7:30pm

United Reformed Church, Southernhay, Exeter

Elgar: Cello Concerto (Kristiana Ignatjeva, cello)

Bax: Symphony No. 4

Exeter Symphony Orchestra

Brian Northcott, conductor

www.exetersymphonyorchestra.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 30th November at 7:00pm

St Anne’s Church, Highgate West Hill, N6 6AP
Gerald Finzi: Interlude for oboe & strings, Op.21
Nicholas Daniel, oboe

Sara Wolstenholme, Natalie Klouda, violins

Benjamin Roskams, viola

Robert Cohen, cello

https://www.saintanneshighgate.co.uk/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 30th November 2019, 7:30pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

Doreen Carwithen: The Men of Sherwood Forest
Howard Blake: Piano Concerto (Julian Trevelyan, piano)

Ealing Symphony Orchestra

John Gibbons, conductor

www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 30 November at 7:30pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Best of British Cinema
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter (Nimbus 2000)
Sherman, Film Music from Mary Poppins: Overture
Bennett, Four Weddings and a Funeral: Carrie's Bedroom
Nott, Film music from Wallace and Gromit: Theme and Chase
Black, James Bond medley (arr. Black)
Nyman, Film music from Gattacca
Dudley, Music from Poldark
Armstrong, Film music from Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme
Marianelli, Film music from Atonement: Elegy for Dunkirk
Arnold, Film music from The Bridge on the River Kwai
Jarre, Film music from A Passage to India: Adela
Coates, The Dam Busters March
Boccherini, The Ladykillers: Minuet
Goodwin, Theme from "Where Eagles Dare"
Goodwin, 633 Squadron
Walton, Film music from Henry V
Sutherland, Carry On at Your Convenience (arr. Gavin Sutherland)

The Hallé
Stephen Bell, Conductor

https://www.halle.co.uk/whats-on/the-best-of-british-cinema-nov-2019/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday, 30 November 2019 at 7:45pm

Victoria Halls, Sinclair Street, Helensburgh G84 8TU 

Helensburgh Orchestral Society
Malcolm Arnold: 'Four Scottish Dances'

Amy Beach: Symphony in E Minor 'Gaelic'

Robert Baxter, conductor

https://www.makingmusic.org.uk/event/helensburgh-orchestral-society/winter-concert-0

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 1 December 2019 at 3:00pm
Alwyn, String Quartet no 1 in D minor
Whettam, Hymnos Quartet
Parry, String Quartet no 3 in G major

Villiers Quartet

https://www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk/

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 1 December 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP, United Kingdom

Britten, Benjamin A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Davies, Sir Peter Maxwell O Magnum Mysterium
Holst, Gustav In the Bleak Midwinter
Warlock, Peter Benedicamus Domino
Bax, Arnold I Sing of a Maiden that is Makeless
Beamish, Sally In the Stillness
Chilcott, Bob The Shepherd's Carol
Rathbone, Jonathan The Oxen

Tenebrae
Nigel Short Director
Olivia Jageurs Harp

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 4 December 2019 at 13:55

MediaCityUK, Salford M50 2EQ

FREE Concert

Tippett: Michael Praeludium, for brass and percussion
Ruth Gipps: Symphony no. 3, Op.57

BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba, Conductor

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 7th December 2019 at 7:30pm

Royal Festival Hall, London

Visions of England

Isle of Noises

Purcell (arr. Manze) Suite

Thomas Adès Violin Concerto (Concentric Paths)

Lawes (arr. Manze) Fantasy in G

Job: A Masque for Dancing

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

Anthony Marwood, violin

https://www.lpo.org.uk/whats-on-and-tickets/5317-visions-of-england.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Tuesday 10th December 2019, 14:00 and 18:00

1901 Arts Club 7 Exton Street, Waterloo, London SE1 8UE

British Song Master Class and British Art Song Competition with Roderick Williams (see News page of this website)

The London Song Festival and the British Music Society are collaborating again this year to hold the British Art-Song Competition, which, as in previous years, will be part of the London Song Festival British Song Masterclass. This year the master-class will be open to voice and piano duos aged 32 and under, and will be given by Roderick Williams OBE, who will select the best duo to be awarded the 2019 British Art Song Competition prize of £800 (kindly donated by the British Music Society) and the winning duo will also be offered a recital in the 2020 London Song Festival.

Duos must be age 32 or under, and will be required to present two songs in English, at least one of which must be a setting of words by Walt Whitman. The audition date will be announced nearer the time. Please note there will be a charge of £40 for each selected duo (there will be no charge for the auditions)

https://www.londonsongfestival.org

__________________________________________________________________________

Thursday 12th December 2019 at 7.30pm

Barbican Hall, London

Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Elgar: Sea Pictures

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

London Symphony Orchestra

https://lso.co.uk/whats-on/icalrepeat.detail/2019/12/12/1560/-/elgar-tippett-vaughan-williams.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 18 December 2019 at 19:30

St Mark's Church, Rugby Road, Leamington Spa, West Midlands CV32 6DL

Williams, Roderick O Adonai et Dux domus Israel
Weir, Judith Drop down, ye heavens from above
Byrd, William Rorate caeli
Weir, Judith Illuminare, Jerusalem
Willcocks, David Angels from the realms of glory
Warlock, Peter Benedicamus Domino
Bax, Arnold I Sing of a Maiden that is Makeless
Parsons, Robert Ave Maria
Joubert, John Love Came Down at Christmas
Whittall, Matthew Aatoilta (Christmas Eve)
Wood, Charles Ding Dong Merrily on High

The Carice Singers
George Parris Director

__________________________________________________________________________

 

15 January 2020, 7:30pm

Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall Nottingham

Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.6 in E minor

BBC Philharmonic

John Wilson, Conductor

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 19 January 2020 at 7.30pm

Royal Festival Hall, London

Voices of 1945

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.6

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Tom Blomfield oboe

https://www.philharmonia.co.uk/concerts/2510/voices_of_1945

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday, 19 January 2020 -
Celebrating Wordsworth
Cumbria Rural Choirs
A celebration of Wordsworth's poetry, including two newly commissioned works by Cumbrian composers:
Springtime in Lakeland by Ian Hare
Daffodils by Tamsin Jones
Intimations of Immortality by Finzi
The choir will be accompanied by the British Sinfonietta, and conducted by Ian Wright
Saturday, 21 March 2020 -
7:30pm to 9:30pm
Carlisle Cathedral
Abbey Street
CA3 8TZ Carlisle

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 26th January at 3:00pm

Moeran - String Quartet no 2

Rebecca Clarke - Poem
Britten - String Quartet no 1 in D minor

Carducci Quartet

https://www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

On 14 th-16 th February 2020 the English Music Festival goes to Johannesburg, South Africa for a three-day Festival. Based in and around St George’s Church, Parktown, concerts will range from performances by local choirs and organists, through to recitals for violin and piano / violin and reciter, to Holst and Vaughan Williams played by a celebrated Johannesburg-based wind ensemble. There will be a number of free events and we intend to involve the local community to the full.

http://www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 23rd February 2020 at 3:00pm

Ivor Gurney Hall, Pitt Street, GL1 2BH 
Gloucester Music Society

Tomkins - O sing unto the Lord
Byrd - Civitatis Sanctis Tui, Laudibus in Sanctis
Bennett - All Creatures Now
Weelks - As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Tavener - Mother of God her I stand
Macmillan - O Radiant Dawn
Britten - Hymn to the Virgin, The Evening Primrose
Howells - The Scribe
Ireland - The Hills
Finzi - Nightingales, I praise the tender flower, My spirit sang all day
Delius - 3 songs from Six Early Songs
Pearsall - Lay a Garland
Bairstow - Music when soft voices die
Quilter - Daffodils
Holst - Lisa Lan
Vaughan Williams - The Cloud Capp'd Towers, Linden Lea

Octavo
www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Come & Sing Belshazzar's Feast
Wooburn Singers
Wooburn Singers is hosting another of its popular Come & Sing days.  Under the expert baton of our musical director Tom Hammond-Davies, we will be spending the day singing William Walton's Belshazzar's Feast. In the afternoon, our pianist Simon Howat will be joined by percussion and brass players and we will end the day with a run-through performance, free to family and friends.  Don't miss this rare chance to sing such an exciting work. 
Saturday, 29 February 2020 - 10:30pm
The Beaconsfield School
Wattleton Road Beaconsfield
HP9 2BP Beaconsfield

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday 4th March 2020 7:30pm
St George's Hall Concert Room
A Journeywoman’s Tale
Head: Sweet chance that led my steps abroad 
Gurney: In Flanders
Ireland: Earth’s Call 
Ives: Tom Sails Away
Britten: O Waly Waly
Warlock My Own Country
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel 

Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano 
Joseph Middleton, piano
https://www.liverpoolphil.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 7th March 2020 at 7:45pm
Boxgrove Priory, Church Lane, Boxgrove, Chichester, South-East, PO18 0EE
James, Nathan: On Windover Hill (World Premiere)
Ireland: The Hills
Gipps, Ruth: Goblin Market (Finale)
Bridge: Music when soft voices die
Coleridge-Taylor: Avril Wyndore (First performance since 1953)

Harlequin Chamber Choir
Amy Bebbington, Conductor
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 12th March 2020 at 8:00pm

Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Love's Voice: Intimations in Song ​

Gerald Finzi: O Fair to See
Ian Venables: Venetian Love Songs
John Ireland: Songs Sacred and Profane
Eric McElroy: Palimpsest (premiere)

7:15pm - pre-concert talk with composer, Ian Venables

Anando Mukerjee, tenor

Eric McElroy, piano

Supported by Merton College and Oxford University's TORCH Network.

http://www.eric-mcelroy.com

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 15th March 2020 at 7.00pm

Barbican Hall, London

British Roots

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Britten: Violin Concerto

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Vilde Frang violin

https://lso.co.uk/whats-on/icalrepeat.detail/2020/03/15/1551/-/vaughan-williams-britten.html

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thu 19th March 2020 at 7:30pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
The Hallé 
Elgar: Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Butterworth: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad (orch. Roderick Williams)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony no. 9 in E minor

The Hallé
Roderick Williams, Baritone

__________________________________________________________________________

 

21st March 2020 at 3:00pm
St Mary’s Church, Painswick, Gloucs.
Painswick Music Society
Amy Beach: Romance and Sonata
Tasmin Little, violin
Piers Lane, piano
https://painswickmusicsoc.co.uk/programme/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 29th March 2020
Gloucester Music Society

In Gloucestershire
A snapshot of Gloucestershire life as portrayed in the words of Gloucestershire poets and writers and in the music of the string quartet In Gloucestershire by Herbert Howells

Compiled by Christine Talbot-Cooper

Christa Quartet 
James Bolam                  
Susan Jameson
www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 4th April 2020 at 3:00pm
St Mary’s Church, Painswick, Gloucs.
Painswick Music Society
An English Idyll
Holst: St Paul’s Suite
Elgar: Sospiri
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Ireland: Downland Suite
Walton: Touch her Soft Lips and Part
Britten: Simple Symphony

Orchestra of the Swan
https://painswickmusicsoc.co.uk/programme/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 4th April 2020 at 7:30pm

Fantastic Chronicles
St. Stephen's Church, Enfield

Rustam Khanmurzin, piano 
Ireland: Piano Concerto 
Elgar: ‘Froissart‘ Overture 
Vaughan Williams: 'Fantasia on Greensleeves'. 
Arnold: 'Symphony No. 2'

http://www.southgatesymphony.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

25th April 2020 at 3:00pm
St Mary’s Church, Painswick, Gloucs.

Painswick Concert Society

Music by Butterworth, Gurney, CW Orr, John Sanders and others.
Roderick Williams, baritone
Iain Burnside, piano
https://painswickmusicsoc.co.uk/programme/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

25th April 2020 at
High Wycombe Parish Church
Hubert Parry: I was Glad
Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto

Edward Elgar: The Banner of St. George 
High Wycombe Choral Society 
The West Forest Sinfonia
Stephen Armstrong, conductor

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 16th May 2020, 7:30pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

Paul Lewis: Wurlitzer Concerto (Richard Hills, organ)

Ealing Symphony Orchestra
www.ealingso.org.uk

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 6th June 2020 at 8:00pm

Holywell Music Room, Oxford OX1 3BN
Transformations: Songs of Place and Memory

John Ireland: Marigold - Three Impressions
Ian Venables: The Pine Boughs Past Music
Ivor Gurney: a selection of songs
Eric McElroy: Tongues of Fire - settings of poems by Grevel Lindop (premiere)

7:15pm: pre-concert talk by Grevel Lindop

Supported by Merton College and Oxford University's TORCH Network.

Andrew Randall, baritone

Eric McElroy, piano

http://www.eric-mcelroy.com

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 5th July, 2020 7:30pm

Saxodies and Symphonies
Saint Mary Magdalene Church, Enfield
Southgate Symphony Orchestra
Robert Burton, saxaphone (BBC Young Musician 2018 Grand Finalist) 

Coates: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

http://www.southgatesymphony.co.uk/

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thursday 9th July 2020 7:30pm
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
RLPO
Walton Overture, Scapino: A Comedy Overture
Vasily Petrenko conductor
Tasmin Little violin
https://www.liverpoolphil.com/

__________________________________________________________________________

 
Saturday 11th July 2020, 7:30pm

Ealing Symphony Orchestra
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG

George Lloyd: Symphony No. 2
William Alwyn: Pastoral Fantasia

www.ealingso.org.uk

________________________________________________________________________

 

Three Choirs Festival 2020

Worcester Cathedral and other venues (initial programme announcement)

https://3choirs.org/assets/Uploads/TCF-Worcester-2020-Advance-Flyer-Web.pdf


Monday 27th July (am, time tbc) 
Three Choirs Festival, Worcester
Celebrity Organ Recital: David Briggs plays Vierne,
his own ‘Variations on the A Train’ and an improvised
symphony with themes from the audience.

(pm, time tbc)
Robert Plane and the Elias Quartet:
Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Bliss Clarinet Quintet


Tuesday 28th July (am, time tbc)
Three Choirs Festival, Worcester

Roderick Williams, Adrian Partington (c) and the
Philharmonia Chamber Players tell the tale of the Spanish
Conquest’s voyage to South America in Colin Matthews’

The Great Journey

 

(evening, time tbc)
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditations
John Rutter Visions
Britten Saint Nicolas
Three Choirs Festival Youth Choir, Worcester and Gloucester
Girl Choristers, Joshua Ellicott, Geraint Bowen (c)

 

Wednesday 29th July (am, time tbc)
Three Choirs Festival, Worcester
English Symphony Orchestra Double Bill:
Philip Sawyers Mayflower on the Seas of Time
Beethoven Symphony No 7
James Francis Brown Symphony (premiere)

 

(evening, time tbc)
Gibbs Odysseus
Ruby Hughes, Njabulo Madlala, Adrian Partington (c)

 

Thursday 30th July (evening, tbc)

Howells Cello Concerto
Elgar Symphony No 3
Guy Johnston, Anna-Maria Helsing (c) 

 

Friday 31st July (morning, time tbc)
Three Choirs Festival, Worcester
Matthew Schellhorn gives a recital of recently discovered piano works by Howells.

 

(evening, time tbc)
Gabriel Jackson Festival Commission (premiere)
Nick Pritchard, David Hill (c)

 

Saturday 1st August 2020 (evening concert time tbc)
Three Choirs Festival, Worcester
Ireland A London Overture
Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Walton Belshazzar’s Feast

Božidar Smiljanić
Samuel Hudson, conductor

_________________________________________________________________________

 

This section is being edited currently

 

Thu 5 Dec at 19:30
Cadogan Hall, London
The Magic of Christmas
The Magic of Christmas
Finzi, In Terra Pax
Warlock, Three Carols
Vaughan Williams, Folk songs of the Four Seasons
Delius, Sleigh Ride
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Julia Doyle, Soprano
William Dazeley, Baritone
City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Sun 26 Jan 2020 at 15:00
Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot
SCAW (Piano/bass clarinet duo)
Ireland, Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Weber, Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op.35
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Sarah Watts, Bass Clarinet
Clare, Anthony, Piano

 

The Carice Singers - Tis Nature's Voice
Wednesday March 18, 2020 at 19:30
Influence Church, Richmond
The Carice Singers 
George Parris (conductor) 
Songs by Howells, Bax, Ireland, Janácek, Elgar, Berg, Ross Edwards, Grieg, Finzi.
The Carice Singers - named after Edward Elgar's daughter - are professional performers who are known for a pure sound and an imaginative approach to a wide spectrum of choral music. Under its Director, George Parris, the ensemble has recorded no fewer than three discs for Naxos, which feature music by English twentieth-century composers, and which have been highly praised by reviewers. In the words of Gramophone magazine, "Few can match the Carice Singers for musicality and beauty of tone".
Influence Church 
Victoria Road
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL10 4AS

 

Wed 11 Dec at 19:30
St John's Christmas Festival
St John's Smith Square, London
Christmas with the LCS
Britten, Saint Nicolas
Holst, Christmas Day (arr. Owain Park)
Adam, O Holy Night (arr. Max Pappenheim)
London Choral Sinfonia
Michael Waldron, Conductor

Mon 16 Dec at 19:30
Cadogan Hall, London
The Sixteen at Christmas
The Sixteen at Christmas
Walton, Make we joy now in this fest
Martin, Adam lay ybounden
Poston, Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Warlock, Corpus Christi Carol
Holst, This have I done for my true love, Op.34 no.1
Praetorius, Lo, how a rose e'er blooming (arr. Jan Sandstrom)
Burton, Balulalow
McDowall, Of a rose
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor

 

Tue 17 Dec at 19:30
Cadogan Hall, London
The Sixteen at Christmas
The Sixteen at Christmas
Walton, Make we joy now in this fest
Martin, Adam lay ybounden
Poston, Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Warlock, Corpus Christi Carol
Holst, This have I done for my true love, Op.34 no.1
Praetorius, Lo, how a rose e'er blooming (arr. Jan Sandstrom)
Burton, Balulalow
McDowall, Of a rose
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor

 

Sun 22 Dec at 19:30
Concert Hall Reading, Reading
The Sixteen and Harry Christophers
Walton, Make we joy now in this fest
Traditional, The Saviour's Work (The babe in Bethlem's manger laid)
Martin, Adam lay ybounden
Poston, Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Warlock, Corpus Christi Carol
Holst, This have I done for my true love, Op.34 no.1
Praetorius, Lo, how a rose e'er blooming
Burton, Balulalow
McDowall, Of a rose
Anonymous, The Salutation Carol
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor

 

Tue 4 Feb 2020 at 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London
Mark Wigglesworth Conducts Holst's The Planets
Mark Wigglesworth Conducts Holst's The Planets
Walton, Portsmouth Point Overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Holst Singers
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Sat 18 Apr 2020 at 19:30
Huddersfield Town Hall, Huddersfield
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Concert
Holst, Egdon Heath, homage to Hardy, Op.47
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Adams, Harmonielehre
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra
Benjamin Ellin, Conductor
David Greed, Violin

 

Sun 14 Jun 2020 at 19:00
Barbican Hall, London
LSO Artist Portrait: Antoine Tamestit
Walton, Viola Concerto
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
London Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director

 

Sat 15 Feb 2020 at 19:30
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford
Walton, Viola Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Philharmonia Orchestra

 

Sun 16 Feb 2020 at 19:30
Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury
Sunshine and Melody
Walton, Viola Concerto
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Philharmonia Orchestra

 

Sun 14 Jun 2020 at 19:00
Barbican Hall, London
Walton, Viola Concerto
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
London Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director

 

Thu 9 Jul 2020 at 19:30
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Walton, Scapino, A Comedy Overture (Overture)
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Tasmin Little, Violin
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Saturday 25th July (pm, time tbc.)
National Youth String Orchestra in Tewkesbury Abbey.
Programme to include Howells Concerto for String
Orchestra and Beethoven Grosse Fugue

(time tbc, evening)
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Stephen Paulus Sea Portraits
Elgar The Music Makers
Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Samuel Hudson, conductor

Sunday 26th July (evening, time tbc)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Parker Hora Novissima
Anita Watson,
Catherine Carby, Ed Lyon,
David Stout, Geraint Bowen (c)

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Notes for editor:

 

 

Revised format:

  • Wednesday 3 July 2019, 7.30pm
  •  address and postcode
  •  composers represented: Gipps / Musgrave / Vaughan Williams
  • link to specific event page

 

Newsletter

Would you like to sign up to a free newsletter to be sent once a month with details of events with British Music? Simply pop in your details below and we will keep in touch!

Sign up for our Newsletter

Find the British Music Society on Facebook

Print Print | Sitemap
© British Music Society. Registered Charity 1043838